Privacy statement

From May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies. This law gives you more privacy rights as a person. Nothing fundamentally changes to the way we handle your personal data, however we still wish to give you information on how we deal with it.

Personal data

Due to previous business contacts personal data, such as your name and business (contact) data, may be found in our database and in our projects archive. We collected these data on the basis of the information you provided us during our business relation. We store only those data that are needed for the execution of a contract (contractual necessity).  These are generally:

  • Name and surname
  • Your role, position or function within your organisation
  • E-mail address
  • (Mobile) phone number
  • Location and/or mailing address

Newsletter

Subscribe / opt-in
Intergo sends a newsletter only if explicit permission has been given by means of an activation email. We specify the newsletter frequency in this activation email and we make sure we do not exceed it. The registration of the given permission and your name and e-mail address are stored in the servers of our website host ProValue BV. A processing agreement has been stipulated with ProValue in which the security of these data is regulated on a state-of-the-art level. ProValue exclusively uses data centers located in The Netherlands, equipment that ProValue uses to provide services to Intergo is located in The Netherlands and is subject to Dutch legislation.

Unsubscribe
For each received newsletter, the recipient can easily and immediately unsubscribe via a link at the bottom of the newsletter.

Contact form

When you fill in the contact form on our website, we use only the data you provide us with. This is in every case your name and e-mail address. Further you can also give the following information: telephone number and a message/question.
The data are collected and stored so that we can provide you with a response. Since we receive the filled in contact form as an e-mail, we do not treat this information any differently than had you sent us a direct e-mail.  By sharing this information with us, you give us permission to use the data for the aforementioned purposes and to hold it for a maximum of 1 year. The data is not shared with other parties. 

If we want to use your data also for other purposes, such as sending the newsletter, we will first ask for your permission.  We therefore process your data based on article 8 sub a and sub b Wbp and in accordance with the GDPR.

Your personal data are stored in the servers of our mail host ProValue BV. A processing agreement has been stipulated with ProValue in which the security of these data is regulated on a state-of-the-art level. ProValue exclusively uses data centers located in The Netherlands, equipment that ProValue uses to provide services to Intergo is located in The Netherlands and is subject to Dutch legislation.

Cookies and log data

Intergo uses Google Analytics for the measurement of visitors statistics. The last octet of the website visitors' IP address is removed by Google Analytics, so that the address becomes anonymous. Beside the anonymized IP addresses, no other personal data is used. For detailed information about the collection and processing of your personal data by Google, we refer you to the Google Privacy Policy.

Job applications

Intergo stores applications per mail, e-mail or video no longer than four weeks after the end of the application procedure. In the case Intergo wishes to hold the personal data longer than this period, initially starting from a year, an explicit permission from the candidate will be sought. Candidates have the right to inspect the archived data, correct or delete them.

Storage period

We store your personal data in accordance with the legal periods.

Security of your personal data

To protect your personal data, we have taken the following measures:

  • Our employees' servers and devices are equipped with current security software, such as virus scanner and firewall
  • We only send data via secure internet connections (SSL)
  • All computers and other electronic devices are provided with (personal) passwords
  • All our employees are aware of the safety requirements within the company.

Disclose of your personal data

Intergo will not provide or sell your personal information to third parties unless it is necessary for the execution of our business activities (contractual necessity). Both internally (between employees) and externally (with subcontractors) agreements are and will be made to guarantee confidentiality.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Intergo reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Statement. Therefore, check the privacy statement regularly for an update of the privacy policy. We will also actively communicate changes through the newsletter.

Notification obligation

Intergo will report a data leak or hack directly to the supervisory authority, the (Dutch) Data Protection Authority.

Your privacy rights

You are entitled to inspect your personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR) and the right to request correction or deletion of your personal data (Articles 16 and 17 of the GDPR). You can also object to the use of your data.

Intergo bv
24 May 2018